Privacy Policy

 

Doctors For Nutrition is committed to protecting your privacy and this policy outlines how we collect, manage, use and safeguard your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collecting personal information
 

Personal information is information or opinion that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address and contact details.


We may from time to time collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including: when you attend our events, use our websites (doctorsfornutrition.org and nutritioninhealthcare.org), interact with us on social platforms, via third parties that perform functions on our behalf, when you email us, write to us or meet us in person, or from publicly available information.

Use of your personal information


We collect personal information in order to conduct our business. This may include: facilitating donations and charitable support; marketing, improving, supporting and enhancing our programs and campaigns; communicating with you; and meeting our legal obligations. 

We never rent, sell, lend or give away your personal information. In some instances, personal information is supplied to, or collected by third parties who perform tasks on our behalf (for example Donorbox, the company we use to process donations, and Mailchimp, our electronic mail service). These parties are covered by privacy rules that prevent them from keeping or using this information for any other purpose. 

Analytics ​

We use Google Analytics to inform and optimise content based on your past visits to our sites. Google Analytics informs us of how visitors use our websites based on their browsing habits, so that we can improve our site to make it easier to find information.

While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes it may identify you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or pre-filling a form with your details. For more information on our analytics tools, please see Google’s Privacy Policy.

Cookies

 

When you visit our websites, we may use an internet browser feature called a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a website which operates cookies. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally: they only identify the computer used to visit our site.


We use cookies that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, and allow us to tailor advertising both on our websites and through advertising networks on other websites based on your visits or behaviour through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what through the settings on your chosen browser. 

 

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. Only authorised users can access your personal information. We will also take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it.

 

While we take care to protect your information and ensure security by partnering only with the most reputable third parties, no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. While we will do our best, we cannot be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. 
 

Changes to your personal information

 

Wherever possible, we will allow you to access or seek correction of the information we hold about you. If you would like to request access to or seek correction of any information we hold about you, please contact us

 

Linked third party websites

 

Our websites may provide links to third party websites or third party websites may link to our website. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information to any other website, you should examine the terms and conditions for using these websites and the privacy policies applicable.

Updates to this policy

This policy will be updated from time to time as required, for example in order to remain within the terms and intent of new or amended legislation, so please check this page periodically to ensure that you remain aware of the current terms.

Enquiries and complaints


If you have any complaints in relation to your privacy or questions about privacy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us.

 

Terms of use

By visiting Doctors For Nutrition's websites (doctorsfornutrition.org or nutritioninhealthcare.org), you are agreeing to the following terms of use. Please check these terms regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of our websites following the posting of changes to these terms will indicate that you accept any changes.

Content

 

Material on our websites comes from a variety of sources and authors, including staff members, volunteers, overseas partner organisations and Doctors For Nutrition group members and supporters. Doctors For Nutrition does not necessarily endorse all views expressed by contributors to our websites.

Doctors For Nutrition does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy, reliability or completeness of the information and materials on our websites and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in such information and materials. No warranty of any kind, implied, express or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, fitness for a particular purpose, or freedom from computer virus, is given in conjunction with the information and materials on our websites.

Doctors For Nutrition makes all reasonable effort to ensure that the information on our websites is as accurate as possible, however we in no way guarantee nor warrant the accuracy, completeness, currency of any material made available on our websites. Any mistakes that are brought to our attention will be corrected as soon as possible.

Medical information on our websites is made available for educational and research purposes only, and should in no way be a considered as medical advice nor as a substitute for advice provided by your healthcare professional.

 

Links

Links from our websites to other websites do not imply any relationship between Doctors For Nutrition and those websites nor any party affiliated with them. We neither endorse, nor warrant, nor take any responsibility for the content or any other aspect of the websites to which we may link.

Disclaimer

Doctors For Nutrition accepts no liability for any loss or damage suffered either directly or indirectly as a result of using or otherwise relying upon any material or information made available through our websites.

 

Social media statement

Content posted on Doctors For Nutrition's social media platforms is for information and news purposes only. It does not necessarily reflect the views, position and interests of Doctors For Nutrition, and is not intended to be used as medical advice.

 

Doctors For Nutrition encourages an open and constructive dialogue with the public on its social media platforms. By participating in Doctors For Nutrition activity on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other Doctors For Nutrition social media platform, you agree to do so in a respectful manner.

 

We reserve the right to remove any content that is deemed offensive or a conflict of interest, or that may imply health advice or medical diagnosis, as these issues should be discussed individually with a health professional.

 

Doctors For Nutrition respects and welcomes feedback from the public about our work and programs. Complaints about Doctors For Nutrition will be responded to publicly wherever possible, but we reserve the right to remove comments that are incorrect or inflammatory.

Doctors For Nutrition also reserves the right to remove irrelevant content deemed to be spam.

If you have a complaint or feedback, we encourage you to Contact Us.

 

Keep up with the latest DFN news, events, opportunities and more

The information on the Doctors For Nutrition website and related media platforms is provided for general information purposes and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Please consult you doctor or other professional healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you have regarding your health.​ By using this website you agree to our terms.

  • Doctors For Nutrition Facebook
  • Doctors For Nutrition Twitter
  • Doctors For Nutrition Instagram
  • Doctors For Nutrition LinkedIn

© 2020 Doctors For Nutrition | Registered Charity ABN 97626980345 | Privacy & Terms |         |

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White YouTube Icon